Consular Registration

Algerians holding a citizenship or a permanent residency in Australia, New Zealand and in any of the South Pacific countries, are eligible to register at the Algerian Embassy in Canberra, Australia

Consular registration is free of charge and must be renewed every 5 years.

Incomplete applications ( missing documents, details not filled in on the forms) will be ignored.

Initial Registration

Documents required the initial registration:

  • Initial registration application form, thoroughly filled in and signed by the applicant;
  • A copy of an Algerian photo ID such as passport, national identity card or military card;
  • The applicant’s original birth certificate issued within the last 12 months, a scanned copy will be accepted, temporarily
  • The applicant’ father’s original birth or death certificate issued within the last 12 months, a scanned copy will be accepted, temporarily
  • If the applicant was not born in Algeria, the following additional documents are required :
    • Either the grand-father’s original birth or death certificate issued within the last 12 months, a scanned copy will be accepted temporarily;
    • Or, a certificate of Algerian nationality.
  • A copy of a residency visa document, a copy of the certificate of citizenship, or a copy of Australian/ New Zealand/ other south pacific countries passport.
  • A proof of address such as a copy of the latest utility bill, latest car registration, driver’s licence or the latest bank statement, etc….;
  • Five (5) similar, recent standard passport size photos;
  • A proof of employment such as a letter from the employer, or a copy of certificate of business registration for the self employed, or copy of confirmed enrollment to study document or a copy of student’s card for students;
  • A copy of marriage certificate, for married applicants;
  • Original Algerian police record (Casier Judiciaire), issued within the last three (3) months, a scanned copy will be accepted, temporarily;
  • A self-addressed registered or express post envelope.

Renewal of Registration

Renewal of the consular registration card is required, after 5 years from the date of issue

Documents required are:

  • Consular registration renewal  application form, thoroughly filled in and signed by the applicant;
  • The expired consular registration card ;
  • The lost document declaration form, if the expired/previous consular registration card is lost or stolen, $ 2.50 USD fee applies
  • Two (2) similar recent standard passport size photos;
  • A copy of a valid residency visa document, or a copy of the citizenship certificate, or a copy of Australian/New Zealand/ other South Pacific countries passport.
  • A proof of address such as a copy of the latest utility bill, car registration, or a bank statement, etc….;
  • A proof of employment such as a letter from the employer, or a copy of certificate of business registration for the self employed, or copy of confirmed enrollment to study document or a copy of student’s card for students;
  • A proof of marital status, if there is a change in the applicant’s situation;
  • A self-addressed registered or express post envelope for the return of the documents.

Transfer of Registration

Algerian nationals already registered at an Algerian Embassy or Consulate in another country and currently residing permanently in Australia, New Zealand or in one of the South Pacific countries,are advised to transfer their registration to the Algerian Embassy in Canberra, Australia.

This procedure is carried out by the Embassy.

A new registration will be completed as soon as the file is transferred.

The documents required are:

  • Transfer of consular registration application form, thoroughly filled in and signed by the applicant;
  • Initial consular registration application form, thoroughly filled in and signed by the applicant;
  • The original current consular registration card;
  •  lost document declaration form, if the current consular registration card is lost or stolen; $2.50 USD fee applies;
  • Three (3) similar recent passport size photos ;
  • A copy of a valid residency visa document, or a copy of the citizenship certificate, or a copy of Australian/New Zealand/ other South Pacific countries passport.
  • A proof of address such as a copy of the latest utility bill, car registration, drivers licence or a bank statement, etc….;
  • A proof of employment such as a letter from the employer, or a copy of certificate of business registration for the self employed, or copy of confirmed enrollment to study document or a copy of student’s card for students;
  • A proof of marital status, if there is a change in the applicant’s situation;
  • A self-addressed registered or express post envelope.

Notification of changes

Fellow citizens registered at the Embassy are required to notify the consular service at the Embassy of the following changes:

  • Change of address;
  • Change of marital status;
  • Births and/or Deaths of children and/or adults;
  • Change of their residency status